This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 05346 |
| MSN: | 75-6510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 10/1/1945 In midair collision, killing Royal Navy pilot. Identity of other plane not known.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html 