This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 December 1942 |
| Time: | 04:40 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK338 |
| MSN: | KO-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monzernheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Wretham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 01:41 hrs for a bombing operation against Frankfurt am Main in Hessen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Paul Faden of the 8./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110.
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Athol Malver McCrae RCAF R/93497 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Albert Morse Borden Johnson RCAF R/84820 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Eugene Simbalist RCAF R/76610 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Francis Garland RNZAF NZ/403440 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Joseph Cecil Swarbrick RCAF R/77417 [Killed]
The five crew members rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)
Sources:
Annonces de l'Ourthe - 23/12/2010
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft BA100 - BZ999, published 2006
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK338 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database