Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R3157, Wednesday 22 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3157
MSN: AA-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kain, 4 km NNW of Tournai, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.Ic R3157 (AA-H) 75 (New Zealand) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on 22 May 1940. Two of the crew of five were killed, the other three were captured, and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/469): "Wellington R3157 crashed near Tournai, Belgium, 21 May 1940. Aircraftman 1st Class J S Brooks, Sergeant G Thorpe and Pilot Officer L P R Hockey - prisoners of war. Pilot Officer F A G F J De Labouchere-Sparling and Flying Officer J N Collins - report of deaths".

Airborne 21:20 on 21 May 1940 from Feltwell. Shot down by Flak on return from reconnaissance at Dinant. Crashed near Kain, 4 km North-North-West of Tournai, Hainaut, Belgium. Presumed after midnight, on the morning of May 22.

Crew of Wellington R3157:
Flight Lieutenant John Noel Collins, RNZAF 2513, pilot, age 23, posted 21/05/1940, as missing in action. No known grave, commemorated on the Royal Air Forces Memorial at Runnymede. Panel 27.
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Francis Albert Gabriel Joseph De Labouchere-Sparling, co-pilot, RAF 41990, age 20, killed in action 21/05/1940, buried at Kain Communal Cemetery, Belgium (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 March, 1940)
Sgt George Thorpe RAF 523426 (Observer/Navigator); survived, captured and taken as PoW. Interned in Camp Stalag Luft 3 as PoW No.5399
Sgt John Stanley.Brooks RAF 622115 (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) survived, captured and taken as PoW. Interned in PoW Camp 357, as PoW No.50392
Flight Lt Leonard Phil Redcliff Hockey RAF 76011 survived, captured and taken as PoW. Interned in Camp Stalag Luft 3 as PoW No.410 (NCO:744958 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 December, 1939)

First operational combat loss for 75 (New Zealand) Squadron. R3157 was the regular aircraft of Flying Officer John Noel Collins during May 1940 (per the Operational Reports, and Squadron ORB Appendices).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/469: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14501999
3. https://75nzsquadron.wordpress.com/wellington-2/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084752/collins,-john-noel/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2254568/de-labouchere-sparling,-francis-albert-gabriel-joseph/
6. https://75nzsquadron.wordpress.com/wellington-2/
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzwellington.htm
8. http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-kain-2-killed
9. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/75_squadron.html#212205
10. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-hai-kain.php
11. http://www.rememberjd371.be/kain.htm
12. http://www.inmemories.com/Cemeteries/kain.htm
13. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
14. CWGC