This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 October 1943 |
| Time: | 05:42 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 612 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HF205 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bay of Biscay north of Cape Ortegal -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:U-415 had left Brest on 27 October 1943 for her third war patrol. A 0542 hrs on the 30th, she was in Bay of Biscay north of Cape Ortegal when the Wellington XIV HF205 -C of 612 Sqn RAF made a strafing run and dropped four depth charges using the Leigh Light. The aircraft was hit by flak and crashed into the sea about 50m (55 yds) astern of U-415, killing the crew of six (Flg Off Roy Stephenson Yeadon (pilot), Sgt Sydney Roland Jones, Flg Off Alfred Mervyn Davey, Flg Off William Wilson, Sgt William Frederick Ellis, Sgt Bernard Harold Hall). Damage to U-415 forced her to return to base. The aircraft had taken off from Chivenor airfield, England, at 2332 hrs for an antisubmarine patrol and no signals were received from him announcing the attack.
Sources:
https://uboat.net/boats/u415.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HF205 ORB of 612 Sqn RAF, October 1943
https://uboat.net/boats/patrols/details.php?boat=415&date=1943-10-30 