Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-13 36-20, Sunday 28 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 36-20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles SW of Dupo, in St. Clair County, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
????

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp