This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 March 1941 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman PT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | ACTD USAAC |
| Registration: | 40-1568 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Fontana, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ontario, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15 March 1941 Aviation Cadet Warren Charles Dunaway of ACTD took off from Ontario airfield, California, for a training flight to practice acrobatic maneuvers. During the flight, he attempted a series of snap rolls, the last of which began at stalling speed, thereby, precipitating a power spin. His PT-13 40-1568 crashed out of control at 13:15 hrs near Fontana, California, and burned after impact with the ground. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4, page 5
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1941.htm https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/188013966/warren-charles-dunaway https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fontana,_California http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/california/san-bernardino-county/fontana/ 