Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 41-8973, Wednesday 27 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1943
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-8973
MSN: 75-2532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KAVO
Destination airport:KAVO
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control. Aircraft was practicing forced landings when it stalled and spun in from 100 feet.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Local news papers. Internet searches.

Images:

Photo taken at crash site in 2015

This photo was taken in 2021 after aircraft was recovered and rebuilt by Hal Thompson. Some parts were added to plane due to extensive damage.

Instructor Eugene Ruet