This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-AUG-2011 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: |  Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Operator: | Elitrentino s.r.l. |
| Registration: | I-AMVZ |
| C/n / msn: | 4685 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Celledizzo di Pejo (Trento) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in operations of aerial job.
According to the first hypotheses, the helicopter was hovering at little distance from the ground, waiting before unloading three workers. Maybe the blades hit the rock, then the heli crashed and caught fire. The pilot died, one of the occupants was lightly injured.
ANSV has opened the safety investigation.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/PrinterFriendly.asp?ID=1463 http://trentinocorrierealpi.gelocal.it/cronaca/2011/08/05/news/trentino-precipita-elicottero-muore-pilota-4739065
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7096471&nseq=4 (photo)