ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144251
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-MAR-2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-FBAQ
C/n / msn: 1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Yellowknife Airport - YZF/CYZF, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YCB/CYCB
Destination airport:YZF/CYZF
Narrative:
A Buffalo Airways Lockheed L-188A Electra skidded to halt off the runway at Yellowknife Airport - YZF/CYZF, NWT, after its pilots spent an hour trying unsuccessfully to dislodge the malfunctioning right main landing gear.

The two pilots and three crew members escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://aptn.ca/pages/news/2012/03/06/hollywood-landing-on-yellowknife-runway-for-ice-pilots-airline/
http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=80005