Accident Robinson R22 I-...., Sunday 25 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 2012
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Avioclub di Valdichiana
Registration: I-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Farniole, between Foiano della Chiana and Bettolle, Tuscany -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sinalunga (Siena) Italy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 crashed from a low level sharp turn shortly close in a ploughed field approx 200 metres from the pilots house, killing both occupants. The sequence was watched by the pilot’s son from the house, who immediately called the emergency services. The two were later named as pilot, Marcello Bartalucci, age 62 and passenger, Giampaulo Marri, age 53. Bartalucci was president of the Avio Club Valdichiana. According to contemporary press reports:

"SIENA - A training flight, probably ended in tragedy. They died so the instructor Bartalucci Marcello, 62 years of Sinalunga, responsible for Avioclub of Valdichiana , and his student Paul Marri, 54, was born in Bibbiena. Their helicopter crashed at Le Farniole in the town of Sinalunga, this morning about eleven o'clock. Unknown causes of the accident, which he attended Bartalucci son, Gianni, who was in the house where there are the club Avio Valdichiana and the restaurant "The Inn of the pilot." It was he, along with others, to raise the alarm and the first to rush to the accident site, about two hundred meters away from the house.

According to witnesses the story of the helicopter would have made ​​a sudden turn, spilling while still in flight, before plunging into the field not far from Perugia-Bettolle. Bartalucci, experienced instructor, with many flying hours, was knocked out and found a few feet of the helicopter, crashed in a ditch that bisects the field. The body of Marri, a building contractor, but was recovered by firefighters in the carcass of the aircraft, still hooked to safety belts."

Sources:

1. http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2012-03/25/c_122878766.htm
2. https://www.lanazione.it/arezzo/cronaca/2012/03/25/686715-tragedia_cielo.shtml
3. http://iltirreno.gelocal.it/regione/2012/03/25/news/cade-elicottero-morti-istruttore-e-allievo-1.3722149
4. http://multimedia.quotidiano.net/?tipo=photo&media=33175
5. http://www.tg1.rai.it/dl/tg1/2010/articoli/ContentItem-3411e554-4d6a-4dfe-bcbf-db86d17fa6f4.html
6. https://corrierefiorentino.corriere.it/firenze/notizie/cronaca/2012/25-marzo-2012/cade-elicottero-privato-due-morti-provincia-siena-2003822760070.shtml