Accident Robinson R22 Beta II OO-DTZ, Friday 6 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Best in Sky
Registration: OO-DTZ
MSN: 3847
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huy, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM)
Destination airport:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from EBNM at 15:20, with a photographer on board for the purpose of taking aerial photographs of the center of Huy.
Three witnesses in Huy confirm that they saw the helicopter making a turn, and starting to hover close to the city cableway cable. After a short period, they saw the helicopter slightly moving aft; they stated they saw the rear of the helicopter colliding with the cableway cable, and falling “like a stone”. The helicopter crashed into a small park, bordering the N66 “route du Condroz”.
Upon impact, the helicopter caught fire and was totally destroyed. The two occupants died from the impact forces.

Cause(s):
The accident was probably caused by the pilot not seeing or losing visual contact with cableway cables during hover flight at low altitude in the close vicinity of the cableway, causing the main rotor blades to collide with the cables and subsequent loss of control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.hbvl.be/cnt/aid1150297/twee-slachtoffers-na-helikoptercrash
2. http://www.dhnet.be/actu/belgique/2-morts-dans-un-accident-d-helicoptere-a-huy-51b760fde4b0de6db97ae7fa
3. https://www.lavenir.net/cnt/dmf20120406_028
4. http://www.levif.be/actualite/belgique/crash-d-helicoptere-a-huy-deux-morts-et-des-immeubles-touches/article-normal-162929.html
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/25352/_
6. http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=567015
7. https://www.nrc.nl/nieuws/2012/04/06/twee-doden-bij-helikopterongeluk-in-belgie-a1446080
8. http://www.belgianaviationnews.be/2012/04/two-die-in-helicopter-crash-in-huy.html
9. http://helihub.com/2012/04/06/06-apr-12-oo-dtz-robinson-r22b2-huy-belgium-2f/
10. https://www.rtl.be/info/regions/liege/crash-d-helicoptere-a-huy-les-deux-victimes-identifiees-284244.aspx