This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 12:00 a.m. |
| Type: | Northrop Grumman RQ-4A BAMS-D |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Bloodsworth Island, across the Chesapeake Bay -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Patuxent River Naval Air Station |
| Destination airport: | Patuxent River Naval Air Station |
Narrative:A Naval drone aircraft crashed on Maryland’s Eastern Shore on Monday 11 June 2012 without injuries or property damage on the ground, officials said.
The 44-foot plane on a routine training flight crashed around noon near Bloodsworth Island, across the Chesapeake Bay from the Patuxent River Naval Air Station, according to Jaime Cosgrove, a spokeswoman for the Unmanned Aviation and Strike Weapons program.
Sources:
http://www.timesleader.com/stories/No-injuries-reported-in-Navy-drone-aircraft-crash-in-Maryland,162307 http://www.navytimes.com/news/2012/06/ap-navy-uav-crashes-maryland-061112/