ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151374
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-DEC-2012 |
| Time: | 12:48 PM |
| Type: | Santa SuperSleigh 100F |
| Operator: | Private, dba Santa Claus |
| Registration: | NP-001 |
| C/n / msn: | SS100-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | North Pole Cargoport Airfield -
North Pole
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | North Pole Cargoport Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Various on round the world flight. |
Narrative:A reindeer-powered experimental Santa SuperSleigh 100F, sustained minor damage when it veered off the left side of runway 36 during its takeoff at the North Pole Cargoport Airfield, North Pole, and struck runway lights. The instrument rated captain was not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual dba Santa Claus as a nonscheduled international cargo flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, with snowfall.
The pilot reported that there was snow and ice on the runway. He reported that a strong crosswind gust forced the experimental airplane to veer off the left side of the runway where the it struck runway lights. The pilot managed to get the SuperSleigh back on the runway and stop.
A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed minor damage and the flight was able to continue after repairs. Observers questioned the weight and balance data reported by the pilot who said "his wife and the elves" had prepared the manifest for him and that he had not personally verified the calculations.
One of the questions brought up by investicators was, "Had the left reindeer been properly fed, deiced, and heated?
Unofficial sources now say that Dancer shed a shoe during take-off, & this may have caused the incident.
Sources:
pilot report, NP-TSB