Incident Cessna 152 XB-JGG, Wednesday 30 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2013
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Centro de Capacitacion Aereo Michoacan CECAM
Registration: XB-JGG
MSN: 15285516
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cajititlan, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MMGL
Destination airport:MMGL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A training airplane was flying over the Cajititlan Lake when it suddenly experienced loss of power. The pilot made a forced landing in a field in the shoreline.

Sources:

https://www.informador.mx/Jalisco/Avioneta-se-estrella-en-Cajititlan-20131030-0115.html
http://archivo.elpinerodelacuenca.com.mx/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2015 XB-JGG 0 General Terán, Nuevo León sub

Images: