| Date: | Thursday 9 October 2014 |
| Time: | 11:38 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Shin Nihon Helicopter (SNK) |
| Registration: | JA6741 |
| MSN: | 2413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tsumagoi village, Agatsuma, Gunma -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Tsumagoi village temporal operation site |
| Destination airport: | Asama Volcano Museum, Tsumagoi village |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When the Super Puma carried a ''toilet hut' as a underslung load, a door (made of aluminum, 5-6 kg) was dropped down from 100m AGL. Japan Transport Safety Board says:
"It is highly probable that this serious incident occurred because the door of the toilet hut
dropped on the ground during sling transport operation as the door was forced open with the effect of airstream and air pressure associate with the flight then the mounting portion of the door got
separately broken. It is probable that the fact that the company did not provide for securing ropes and protective nets and others contributed to dropping of the door."
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2101 http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA6741.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 March 2015 |
JA6741 |
Shin Nihon Helicopter KK |
2 |
Kihoku, Mie Prefecture |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |