Incident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-95067 28 R, Thursday 4 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95067 28 R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buturlinovka Airbase, Voronesh oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buturlinovka Airbase
Destination airport:Buturlinovka Airbase (XUOI)
Narrative:
The plane skidded off the runway when the brake-parachute failed to deploy. The a/c turned over. None of the crew was hurt. Delivered to Novosibirsk for repair in June 2016

Sources:

https://ria.ru/incidents/20150604/1068201503.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://yodnews.ru/news/2015/06/04/su34]
http://rbth.co.uk/news/2015/06/04/su-34_bomber_crashes_in_voronezh_region_pilots_survive_46646.html
http://sputniknews.com/russia/20150604/1022946055.html
https://russianplanes.net/id166228
https://ivan-stalich.livejournal.com/39116.html

Images:

Media: