Accident Yakovlev Yak-130 RF-44490/49 W, Saturday 16 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-130
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force (Voronezh Flight school)
Registration: RF-44490/49 W
MSN: 130.11.01-1019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Borisoglebsk airbase -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military trainer jet crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots ejected safely.
The cause of the accident could be due to an engine failure (Interfax source).

Sources:

www.sputniknews.com
https://topwar.ru/125166-nekotorye-podrobnosti-krusheniya-yak-130-pod-borisoglebskom.html
https://www.1tv.ru/news/2017-09-16/332755-spetsialisty_vyyasnyayut_prichiny_krusheniya_uchebno_boevogo_samoleta_yak_130
https://aeronews.alle.bg/русия/реестр-як-130/

Media: