This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1940 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./KG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3935 |
| MSN: | 1H+FN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | London -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airbase (NL) |
| Destination airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
Narrative:East of London at 16:00 when He 111H-3 1H+FN (WNr. 3935) of II Gruppe, 5 Staffeln, KG 26 was 40% damaged but returned to base at Gilze-Rijen and crashed
Sources:
The above info is from
https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/revell-1-72-heinkel-he-111h-of-kampfgeschwader-26-battle-of-britain-group-build.25821/, AND from the EoE Luft Loss DB that shows: Sept 11, 1940: 5./KG26 Heinkel He111H-3 (3935)[.] Returned damaged by fighters during sortie over London[.] Crew all unhurt[.] Aircraft 1H+FN 40% damaged but repairable[.], AND from
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_parnall.htm also shows the same and has sources at the bottom, AND from
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-30551.html also repeats the info.