Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b A5740, Wednesday 13 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1918
Time:night
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b
Owner/operator:36 Sqn RFC
Registration: A5740
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loud Bank, Greencroft, near Annfield Plain, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hylton LG, near Sunderland, County Durham
Destination airport:Hylton LG, near Sunderland, County Durham
Narrative:
Sergeant Arthur John Joyce, service number 9932, was a member of A Flight of 36 Squadron at Hylton Aerodrome (later to become RAF Usworth). He was from Clapham Common in London. On the night of 13th March 1918, he took off on a routine patrol in his Royal Aircraft Factory FE2b fighter, registration A5740. He got into difficulties for unknown reasons and was seen to circle the area around Pontop Pike three times before attempting to land.

He landed in a field at the side of Loud Bank, Greencroft, Annfield Plain, County Durham. It was a rough landing and the aircraft turned, over burst into flames and exploded. Sergeant Joyce was killed. He was buried at Earlsfield Cemetery, Wandsworth, London, near his home.

Looking at the ground in daylight, you can see that it is fairly rough, steeply sloped and not the best landing site. This might not have been so obvious to Sergeant Joyce even though it was a clear night and his home base, some 20 miles away was shrouded in mist.

He is commemorated on a roadside memorial near the spot where he died; a stone column with a memorial plaque surrounded by a rail paid for by public subscription including a moving poem written by local man, Albert Laws, which was printed and sold in aid of the fund . In 1959, it was restored by the local Royal Air Force Association; the rail was replaced by a low stone wall and the memorial was re-dedicated to all airmen killed in action, including Sergeant Joyce’s son, Sgt Dennis Arthur Joyce, who died in the Second World War. He went missing on a mission over Germany on the night of 13th September 1940 - a sad case of history repeating itself. His name was added to the base of the memorial.

Note that several published sources give the crash site as "Pontop Pike" in County Durham - a location now best known for a TV Transmitter Mast, built in 1953. However, this location is 1.5 miles from Greencroft, Annfield Plain

Sources:

1. http://www.sunderlandfirstworldwar.co.uk/history-usworth%20airfield.html
2. http://aircrashesnearstanleyandconsett.blogspot.co.uk/2011/01/royal-aircraft-factory-fe2b-a5740.html
3. http://www.rugeleysupernatural.co.uk/snapdragon-rugeley/craig-y-nos/north-east-air-museum
4. https://www.airfieldresearchgroup.org.uk/forum/durham-memorials/4222-annfield-plain-sgt-joyce-memorial
5. http://www.aloneinthedarkentertainment.com/sunderlandaircraft.htm