Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air FAB-006, Thursday 26 April 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB-006
MSN: LJ-413
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LPB
Destination airport:SRZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed & exploded 14,4 km from La Paz, Bolivia (LPB) on a flight to Santa Cruz, Bolivia (SRZ).

Sources:

AL 151