Incident Cessna U206F Stationair II OB-1117, Monday 17 November 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 November 2008
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair II
Owner/operator:Nazca Airlines
Registration: OB-1117
MSN: U206-03276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Nazca -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nazca Airport (SPZA)
Destination airport:Nazca Airport (SPZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane took off for a 30-minute sightseeing flight near Nazca. While approaching the airport engine power decreased and the pilot decided to carry out a forced landing on the Panamericana Sur Highway. The airplane landed safely but struck a road sign with the left wing.

Sources:

http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/2008/OB1117_Nazca_Airlines_17Nov2008Nasca.pdf