Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox Speedster N191KF, Saturday 18 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 2009
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox Speedster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N191KF
MSN: 1BS065
Total airframe hrs:422 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles from Edmonton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burkesville, KY
Destination airport:Burkesville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that he heard an airplane approaching his house; the airplane was about 200 feet above the trees. It made a left turn next to a creek and reversed its course. The airplane reversed its course again, and was observed above the creek coming back towards his home. The witness observed the fuselage of the airplane swaying from left to right and as well as the airplane making a steep left turn. He observed that the left wing of the airplane was perpendicular to the ground and the ground speed of the airplane appeared to be slow. The airplane continued in the steep left turn, reversed its course again, and leveled out. The wings on the airplane were observed to wobble, and the nose of the airplane pitched down. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose-down attitude and came to rest upright. The witness reported no change in engine noise during the accident sequence. No evidence of any preimpact anomalies was noted with the airframe, flight controls, or engine assembly and accessories.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location