This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 May 2010 |
| Time: | 8:30 LT |
| Type: | Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Piana di Alvito, Frosinone Province -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alvito airfield |
| Destination airport: | Alvito airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot (Vincenzo Rocco Tersigni, 52 years old, with great experience also of acrobatic flight) was killed in an aircraft accident, at Piana di Alvito, Frosinone province. The aircraft was few months old and had accumulated about 25 hours of flight.
Sources:
1.
http://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2010/05/23/news/precipita_piper_nel_frusinate_muore_radiologo-4275776/ 2.
http://www.infooggi.it/articolo/frosinone-schianto-ultraleggero-muore-radiologo/896/ 3.
http://asj.nolan-law.com/2010/07/accidents-incidents-051610-053110/ 4.
http://www.aerohabitat.eu/safety/incidenti/ 