| Date: | Thursday 12 August 2010 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Clipper II |
| Owner/operator: | Intesa Leasing SpA (own.) / Rent & Fly Srl (op.) |
| Registration: | I-KOST |
| MSN: | 10896 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Giammoro, Pace del Mela, Messina province, Sicily -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Giammoro, Pace del Mela, Messina province, Italy |
| Destination airport: | Isola di Salina, Lipari Islands, Italy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 12, 2010, about 06:00 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC) (08:30 local time), a Robinson R44, Italian registration I-KOST, operated by Intesa Leasing, Rent and Fly, as a personal flight, collided with a building and the ground during takeoff from a private field at Milazzo, Salina Island, Italy. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot and three passengers were killed. The flight was originating at the time.
The helicopter crashed into a warehouse shortly after takeoff from a non authorized site; it had lifted only few meters when a blade hit the building and caught fire. The operator (Rent & Fly Srl, Bari) did not possess a COA (Certificato di Operatore Aereo - Air Operator Certificate) and was not allowed not carry out commercial passengers flights. All four occupants (pilot and three passengers) died.
The helicopter is believed to have hit a building housing a yacht factory, before crashing to the ground and exploding, said provincial firefighters chief Alessandro Paola.
The badly burnt bodies of the victims - two men and two women - were extracted from the wreckage, news reports said.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1322 2.
http://www.ggg.dgualdo.it/ikost/ikost-flo-002.htm (photo)
NTSB
4.
http://helihub.com/2010/08/12/12-aug-10-i-kost-robinson-r44-messina-italy-4f/ 5.
http://www.dgualdo.it/regs5/ikost.htm 6.
https://www.avionews.com/item/1120074-r-44-helicopter-crash-in-messina-it-seems-men-are-all-victims.html 7.
https://en.trend.az/world/other/1734617.html 