This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 1915 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.52 |
| Owner/operator: | Kaiserliche Marine (Imperial German Navy) |
| Registration: | L 18 |
| MSN: | LZ52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tønder (Tondern) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airship Zeppelin Lz-52, L 18 for the German Imperial Navy, is destroyed by fire, during its filling, in its hangar in Tondern.
It arrived the day before, on the 16th, in Tondern, its new base, to take place in the hangar "Toska".
That day, the Kapitänleutnant Max Dietrich ordered to fill the balloons with hydrogen for the next flight. It is then that one of the gas pipes of the double hangar explodes, setting fire to the airship, which explodes in turn, causing the death of a crew member and six workers.
Sources:
https://www.airships.net/hydrogen-airship-accidents/ http://www.zeppelinhistory.com/zeppelin-facts/airship-accidents/ 