Accident Zeppelin LZ.78 L.34, Monday 27 November 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 November 1916
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Zeppelin LZ.78
Owner/operator:Kaiserliche Marine (Imperial German Navy)
Registration: L.34
MSN: LZ78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tees Bay, off Hartlepool, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nordholz, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Kapitanleutnant Max Konrad Dietrich and all his crew killed when Zeppelin LZ 78 was shot down off Hartlepool, County Durham on 27 November 1916.

The airship was shot down by 2nd Lt Ian Vernon Jeffrey Pyott DSO of 36 Sqn RFC Seaton Carew, flying B.E.2c 2783. The L34 was on only its second raid when it was destroyed and was one of the new R Class super Zeppelins. Airship crashed in flames into the sea in Tees Bay off Hartlepool 23:40 hrs. All 20 crew were killed:

Kapitänleutnant Max Konrad Johannes Dietrich (46)
Johannes Blunk (30), Maschinenmaat
Ernst Doering (31), Maschinenmaat
Otto Ehlers (37), Obermatrose
Alexander Keller (29), Maschinenmaat
Wilhelm Koberg (27), Segelmachersmaat
Christian-Albrecht von Nathusius (27), Oberleutnant zur See
Paul Nettlau (26), Funkentelegraphiemaat
Heinrich Oellrich (42), Obermaschinenmaat
Julius Wilhelm August Petitjean (26), Signaalmaat
Wilhelm Pfirrmann (27), Obermaschinist
Heinrich Predel (28), Signaalmaat
Hermann Pufahl (29), Bootsmannsmaat
Alfred Rüger (26), Maschinenmaat
Josef Schydlo (24), Maschinenmaat
Franz Seemann (41), Obermaschinist
Friedrich Siegel 36), Maat
Adam Smieskol (28), Maat
Bernhard Wewer (31), Bootsmannsmaat
Hans Wüst (31), Obersteuermannsmaat

Max Dietrich was the uncle of the Hollywood star Marlene Dietrich

Twenty-nine bombs were dropped in the Hartley Street, Lowthian Road and Poplar Grove area of Hartlepool. Accounts of the number of casualties differ but between two and four people were killed and 34 injured.

On January 11th 1917 the burial took place at Seaton Carew of two of the Zeppelin's crew whose bodies had been washed ashore; they were re-interred in the War Grave Cemetery at Cannock Chase in 1962. Three other crew members were subsequently recovered from the sea, but there are no details of where they were buried. The remains of the other 14 crew were never found, and must be presumed as having been "lost at sea"

On 7th May 2015, a memorial was raised in Seaton Park to remember the bravery of Second Lieutenant Pyott. Ten thousand pounds was awarded to the Friends of Seaton Park by the Heritage Lottery Fund. Children from Holy Trinity Primary School designed dozens of tiles which are displayed with the memorial

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Zeppelins
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170830071557/http://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/greatwar/air/view.php?pid=1185
4. http://www.aeroconservancy.com/pyott.htm
5. http://www.bpears.org.uk/Misc/War_NE/w_section_08.html.
6. https://www.hartlepoolmail.co.uk/news/story-of-pilot-who-shot-down-zeppelin-bomber-over-hartlepool-to-hit-screens-1-8209315
7. http://hhtandn.org/events/event/32/zeppelin-raids-on-hartlepool-during-the-first-world-war
8. http://www.durhamatwar.org.uk/story/12136/
9. https://www.hartlepoolmail.co.uk/news/environment/memorial-unveiled-to-first-world-war-pilot-who-shot-down-zeppelin-which-attacked-hartlepool-1-7248350