This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 May 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.64 |
| Owner/operator: | Heer |
| Registration: | L.22 |
| MSN: | LZ64 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:LZ-64 participated in 30 reconnaissance missions and eight attacks on England, dropping 9,215 kg of bombs. She was destroyed by a British Curtis H12 Flying Boat near Terschelling on 14 May 1917 during a reconnaissance mission. All 21 crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
Puget Sound Airship Society
German Air Raids On Great Britain 1914-1918 / Joseph Morris
http://www.zeppelin-museum.dk/D/german/historie/historie.html Media: