This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 July 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.99 |
| Owner/operator: | Heer |
| Registration: | L.54 |
| MSN: | LZ99 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tønder -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:LZ-99 participated in 14 reconnaissance missions and two attacks on England, dropping 5,840 kg of bombs. She was destroyed together with LZ-108 when seven British Sopwith Camel fighters from the first aircraft carrier, HMS Furious, bombed the halls in Tondern.
Sources:
Puget Sound Airship Society
German Air Raids On Great Britain 1914-1918 / Joseph Morris
Media: