This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Gendarmería Nacional Argentina (GNA) |
| Registration: | GN-928 |
| MSN: | 4686 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | between Campo Gallo and Los Pirpintos -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collision with Cessna 210L ZP-TIH during anti drug operation. Both aircraft made emergency landings. No victims among Gendarmes in the helicopter, who came down aprox. 500 m from de Cessna with it´s tail rotor broken. The Cessna came down in a field with 100 kg Mariguana on board. The pilot escaped running into the forest.
Sources:
http://www.abc.com.py/edicion-impresa/policiales/narcoavion-paraguayo-choca-en-el-aire-con-helicoptero-argentino-293294.html https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=137889 