This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 December 1997 |
| Time: | 14:42 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnam Air Force |
| Registration: | 8525 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1,6 km SE of Irkutsk-2 Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Two Vietnam Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 fighter jets were destroyed when being transported to Vietnam in an Antonov 124 transport plane.
The Antonov 124-100 transport plane, RA-82005, was destroyed when it crashed immediately after takeoff from Irkutsk-2 Airport, Russia. The airplane struck houses in a residential area, killing all 23 on board and 45 persons on the ground.
Sources:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19971205-0 https://aeronews.alle.bg/ba0113/%D0%B2%D0%B00213/ 