Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 1-E-124, Monday 30 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 1-E-124
MSN: 0166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colonel Pringles, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Commandante Espora
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día 30 de noviembre del año 1950 un avión militar Vultee BT-13A registro 1-E-124, c/n 0166 perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina cuya tripulación estaba compuesta por el piloto Guardiamarina Carlos Costa Lazarra estando acompañado como observador el el Cabo Segundo José Clos. Había despegado de la Base Naval Comandante Espora ubicada en la localidad de Grünbein a pocos km de la ciudad de Bahía Blanca, provincia de Buenos Aires. Cuando estaba sobrevolando la localidad de Coronel Pringles, provincia de Buenos Aires, se precipita a tierra, producto del accidente el avión es destruido y fallecen sus dos tripulantes.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vultee_BT-13_Valiant
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/vultee-bt-13.html
AVIATION SAFETY NETWORK
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/173052
EL LITORAL, lunes 30 de enero de 1950 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/22401/