Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma JA6741, Friday 6 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 2015
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Shin Nihon Helicopter KK
Registration: JA6741
MSN: 2413
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kihoku, Mie Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Kihoku tempory heliport
Destination airport:Kihoku tempory heliport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter hit a power line and crashed into a mountain forest. Both occupants (pilot and 'mechanic') died. This helicopter suffered a serious incident on 9th October 2014 (loss of an underslung load).

The company said the helicopter was en route to a heliport in Kihoku after picking up materials from a hydroelectric power station. It said the pilot had more than 6,000 hours of flight experience. Chubu Electric said the crash caused a power outage for a short time.

Sources:

https://japantoday.com/category/national/2-killed-after-helicopter-crashes-in-mie
http://web.archive.org/web/20150315040422/http://www.chunichi.co.jp/article/front/list/CK2015030602000272.html
http://www.newsonjapan.com/html/newsdesk/article/111676.php
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=170472 (09-OCT-2014 incident)
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA6741-AA2016.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2014 JA6741 Shin Nihon Helicopter (SNK) 0 Tsumagoi village, Agatsuma, Gunma non