Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk II DD938, Tuesday 21 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1942
Time:09:58
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk II
Owner/operator:6 MU RAF
Registration: DD938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufort DD938 swung to port on take off and crashed at Brize Norton into hangar. 21.7.1942
Crew:
W/Cdr (82566) Josef Ocelka (cs.Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Henry Fowler (Pass.) - killed
J.O.Mabbutt (Mech.) - killed

Sources:

Beaford production list

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/17450