| Date: | Monday 21 March 2016 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA01YK |
| MSN: | 0920 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22T suffered a nose gear collapse while landing at the runway 34 of Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK). The sole runway was closed for 4 hours and 20 minutes, causing 63 commercial flights to be cancelled and 6 others diverted.
No injuries were reported for the five occupants.
The captain of this airplane was the same person of the captain of 26th March 2015 accident of Cessna 172RG at Kagoshima Airport.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160322190850/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2730455.html https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA01YK.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9183380 (photo)
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=175672 Location