Accident Europa G-OURO, Thursday 31 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OURO
MSN: PFA 247-1252
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holmbeck Farm Airfield, Burcott, near Wing, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Holmbeck Airfield, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:Holmbeck Airfield, Buckinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Europa, G-OURO 31 March 2016: Substantially damaged when stalled on takeoff at Holmbeck Farm Airfield, Burcott, near Wing, Buckinghamshire, 31 March 2016. Of the two persons on board, the passenger was uninjured, but the pilot sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot of G-OURO was preparing to take off in order to demonstrate the aircraft to a potential buyer. He taxied to grass Runway 29 which is 517 metres long, and the wind was reported to be from 350 degrees at 5 knots. He performed the power checks, briefed his passenger and selected half flap before applying full power for takeoff.

The first 50 metres of the runway had an up-slope, but after this the aircraft accelerated normally, and the pilot rotated at 50 knots, by which time they were about 400 metres down the runway. The aircraft lifted off to a height of approximately 15 feet but then the right wing and nose dropped, causing the aircraft to strike the ground. It slid for about 10 metres and slewed to the right before coming to a halt with the nose landing gear collapsed.

The pilot is unsure whether he had set the pitch trim incorrectly or had applied too much rearward movement of the control column"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear collapsed, damage to propeller and engine cowl."

The same aircraft had previously been involved in an incident near Dale Farm, Macmillan Way, Maidwell, Northamptonshire on 12 June 2014 (see separate ASN entry)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/03/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/576809c5e5274a0da30000b7/Europa_G-OURO_07-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OURO.html
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OURO/1006775
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ouro
5. Previous incident 12 June 2014: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/166929
6. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG6250
7. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Holmbeck-Farm

History of this aircraft

This Europa was built in 1995, and first registered (in advance, while under construction) as G-OURO on 13 December 1993. Between December 1993 and May 2020, G-OURO went through the hands of eight owners. The same aircraft had previously been involved in an incident near Dale Farm, Macmillan Way, Maidwell, Northamptonshire on 12 June 2014 (see separate ASN entry)

As at 31 December 2014, G-OURO had accumulated a total of 752 flying hours on the airframe. It is not clear if G-OURO was repaired and returned to service after the incident on 31 March 2016, as the aircraft may have been since withdrawn from use; a "no flight" declaration was issued on 12 May 2020, implying that the aircraft has not flown for quite some time.

Location