Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil 9N-AKA, Monday 8 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2016
Time:c 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Fishtail Air
Registration: 9N-AKA
MSN: 2766
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Betani jungle of Madanpur, Nuwakot district -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Gorkha
Destination airport:Katmandu
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in mountainous jungle at 5500ft AMSL.
All seven on board (a 5 day old baby being taken for treatment, five adults and pilot) died.

Sources:

www.himalyantimes.com
http://english.onlinekhabar.com/2016/08/08/383395
http://kathmandutoday.com/2016/08/207058.html#sthash.qp4Tsb3R.dpuf
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/7-infant-dead-fishtail-air-chopper-crash-nepal/
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-08/08/c_135576167.htm

Last occurence with this aircraft in 2014:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=170639

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2012 9N-AKA Fishtail Air 0 Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve, Baglung district min
24 October 2014 9N-AKA Fishtail Air 0 Dolpa sub

Location

Images: