| Date: | Saturday 20 May 2017 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Aviat A-1A Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TG-DRY |
| MSN: | 1308 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Investigating agency: | SVIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a landing accident at Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport. The left hand landing gear collapsed and the left wing impacted the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.publinews.gt/gt/noticias/guatemala/2017/05/20/avioneta-se-accidenta-aeropuerto-aurora.html Similar accident of TG-DRY on 20 Jan.2015
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 2015 |
TG-DRY |
Private |
0 |
Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
 |
sub |
Location
Media: