Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-231 VT-ESL, Friday 9 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2017
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ESL
MSN: 499
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jammu Airport (IXJ/VIJU) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI821 suffered a runway excursion and tire burst incident after landing on runway 36 at Jammu Airport in India.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, took off from Delhi Airport at 05:44 UTC for Jammu. The captain was Pilot Flying.
During approach when the crew selected the landing gear down, a "BRAKE AUTO BRAKE FAULT" warning showed. The crew continued the approach as landing was planned to be carried out using manual braking as per FCOM. The aircraft was high on approach and touched down at approx. 2400 ft from the runway threshold. Runway 36 is 2042 m (6700 ft) long.
After touchdown, thrust reversers were deployed and manual brakes were applied but the pilot experienced a lack of braking. Subsequently parking brakes were applied twice for deceleration of the aircraft. Four main landing gear tyres burst during landing. The crew was not able to stop the aircraft on the runway and the aircraft overran the runway and went into soft ground. It came to rest with the main landing gear 24 feet from the edge of the runway. As there was no RESA for runway 36, the aircraft came close (53 feet) from the perimeter wall of the airport. The landing G load at the time of landing was 1.2 G.
Shortly after landing the cabin crew in-charge informed the pilot that there was some smoke in the rear cabin. Subsequently, the emergency evacuation of the passengers was carried out using escape slides.

Probable cause of the Incident: "Delayed touchdown of the aircraft and low deceleration rate due to improper brake application resulted in tyre burst and runway overrun".

Weather about the time of the incident (0635Z) was reported as:
VIJU 090730Z VRB02KT 6000 FEW030 36/13 Q1004 NOSIG
>> VIJU 090630Z 12004KT 6000 FEW030 SCT090 34/14 Q1004 NOSIG
VIJU 090530Z 05003KT 6000 FEW030 SCT090 32/15 Q1005 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Last ASN occurences involving VT-ESL:
15 march 2016 : https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=185450
26 october 1999 : https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19991026-1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 1999 VT-ESL Indian Airlines 0 Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) sub
15 March 2016 VT-ESL Air India 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) unk
Tire failure

Location

Media: