This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 April 2017 |
| Time: | 18:33 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZEZ |
| MSN: | 2360 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 5nm N Liverpool Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Destination airport: | Liverpool International Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EasyJet flight U2610 was 5nm N of the Liverpool Airport on a downwind approach to runway 27. The first officer (FO) noticed something flying towards the aircraft. It was initially presumed to be a bird. However, as it got closer the FO realised it was a blue drone with flashing lights. It passed at the same level within a metre of the wing-tip. Had the aircraft been in manual control the FO would have taken avoiding action, the only reason there was not a collision was down to luck.
Cause: The drone was being flown beyond practical visual line of sight (VLOS) limits and was endangering other aircraft at that location and altitude. The Board agreed that the incident was therefore best described as the drone was flown into conflict with the A319.
Risk: The Board considered that the pilot’s estimate of separation, allied to his overall account of the incident and his inability to avoid the object portrayed a situation where providence had played a major part in the incident and/or a definite risk of collision had existed.
Sources:
UKAB
ASN Drone Database
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 April 2023 |
N314NV |
Allegiant Air |
0 |
Harry Reid International Airport (LAS/KLAS), Las Vegas, NV |
 |
unk |
| Damaged on the ground |