Incident Socata TB10 Tobago VH-YTG, Tuesday 11 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2017
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Flight Training Adelaide Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-YTG
MSN: 1407
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nr Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot advised air traffic control that, during final approach to runway 03L at Parafield Airport , the aircraft struck an object, which was potentially a remotely piloted aircraft (RPA). The aircraft sustained minor damage to the right wing. Initial search of the area under the flightpath did not locate the object.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-073/
ASN Drone Database
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/light-plane-and-drone-collide-near-parafield-airport-in-adelaides-north/news-story/efd0a4a189273bdecd3d1f94eff01323
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4688750/Plane-hit-drone-Adelaide-Airport.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 1996 VH-YTG 0 Glen Innes Airport (YGLI), Yarrowford, NSW sub
7 February 2009 VH-YTG 0 Parafield Airport (YPPF), SA min

Location

Media: