Accident Hawker Sea Fury Mk II NX254SF, Tuesday 25 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2017
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury Mk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NX254SF
MSN: 37514 (ISS20)
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:Curtiss Wright R3350-36WD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stephens County Airport (KBKD), in Breckenridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport, TX (BKD/KBKD)
Destination airport:Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport, TX (BKD/KBKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental CofA, 1956 Hawker Fury originally built for the Iraqi Air Force, made an emergency landing, following a lost of engine power on approach, in a wooded area north 1 mile (1.6 kilometers) from Stephens County Airport (KBKD) and south of FM 2231, in Breckenridge, Texas. The plane broke apart on impact.
One of the occupants, the pilot, was seriously injured. The passenger onboard the airplane received minor injuries. Several flights had been made on the aircraft over the past several days.

The aircraft was originally delivered to the Iraqi Air Force as a Hawker Fury I. It was sold to the U.S. in 1979 and fitted with a Wright R-3350 engine. The FAA register lists the aircraft as a 'Hawker Fury FB60'. However this model was not used by the Iraqi Air Force.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident engine examination and testing did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/aponline/2017/07/25/us/ap-us-vintage-plane-crash-texas.html
https://www.breckenridgeamerican.com/news/men-survive-warbird-crash
http://www.ktxs.com/news/pilot-sustains-critical-injuries-in-breckenridge-plane-crash-is-flown-to-dfw-hospital2/592731699
_________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=254SF
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/furyregistry/fury-n254sf.html
http://www.ezellaviation.com

Last ASN occurrences N254SF :
1996: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=40861 (N222CH)
2015: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=176417
2016: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=192418

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2015 NX254SF Private 0 Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, Colorado sub
Runway excursion
30 December 2016 NX254SF Private 0 Denver-Centennial Airport (KAPA), CO min

Location

Media: