Incident Airbus A320-232 UR-AJC, Thursday 27 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:AtlasGlobal Ukraine
Registration: UR-AJC
MSN: 1663
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Istanbul -   Trkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Tymvou Ercan International Airport (ECN/LCEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AtlasGlobal flight KK1010 with 127 passengers returned to land at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport in Turkey after passing through a hail storm. The nose radome of the Airbus A320 had caved in and sustained a hole as a result of being battered by hail stones, the both forward windshields were damaged.

The aircraft took off from runway 05 at 15:40 UTC. A safe landing was made on runway 35L at 16:08 UTC.

The pilot has been awarded a national medal of courage for safely landing the passenger jet “blind”.

Weather at the time of the incident:
LTBA 271520Z 32021G34KT 290V350 3600 -TSRA SCT016CB BKN026 20/20 Q1003 RETSGRRA BECMG TL1600 9999 NSW
LTBA 271534Z 34017KT 6000 -TSRA FEW020CB BKN035 21/20 Q1002 BECMG TL1600 NSW RMK RWY17L /////KT RWY05 33018KT RWY23 34016KT 310V020
>> LTBA 271550Z 34021KT 9999 -SHRA FEW020CB BKN030 22/20 Q1002 RETSRA NOSIG RMK RWY17L 35016KT RWY05 33019KT RWY23 34016KT
LTBA 271620Z 30016KT 7000 FEW014 SCT025CB BKN080 22/20 Q1004 RESHRA NOSIG RMK RWY17L 31015KT RWY05 29015KT RWY23 31015KT 290V350

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kk1010#e40232b
2. http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/atlasglobal-ucagi-dolu-yuzunden-hasarlandi/
3. Turkish Airlines A321 damaged by hail near Istanbul, July 27, 2017
4. Pegasus B737-800 damaged by hail near Istanbul, July 27, 2017
5. Kalitta Air B747-400F damaged by hail at IST, July 27, 2017
6. http://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/news/pilots-awarded-medal-for-landing-blind-after-istanbul-hailstorm/

Images:

Media: