Incident Airbus A321-231 TC-JRD, Thursday 27 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JRD
MSN: 3015
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Istanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tymvou Ercan International Airport (ECN/LCEN)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Between 14:40 and 15:30 UTC a thunderstorm passed the city of Istanbul, Turkey, with rain, hail and occasional strong wind gusts. Several aircraft were damaged as a result of these severe weather circumstances.

Turkish Airlines flight TK969, an Airbus A321, diverted to Çanakkale Airport (CKZ/LTBH) after holding for about 30 minutes near Istanbul. The aircraft passed through a severe hail storm, causing damage to the nose radome and right hand cockpit wind shield.

Weather reported between 14:50 and 16:20 UTC at :

LTBA 271450Z 01023G35KT 9999 -TSRA SCT021CB BKN033CB 27/21 Q0998 NOSIG RMK RWY17L 02024G35KT 350V050 RWY05 36022KT RWY23 02023G33KT
LTBA 271500Z 28024G45KT 250V330 1600 +TSRA SCT019CB BKN032 26/20 Q1002 NOSIG
LTBA 271520Z 32021G34KT 290V350 3600 -TSRA SCT016CB BKN026 20/20 Q1003 RETSGRRA BECMG TL1600 9999 NSW
LTBA 271534Z 34017KT 6000 -TSRA FEW020CB BKN035 21/20 Q1002 BECMG TL1600 NSW RMK RWY17L /////KT RWY05 33018KT RWY23 34016KT 310V020
LTBA 271550Z 34021KT 9999 -SHRA FEW020CB BKN030 22/20 Q1002 RETSRA NOSIG RMK RWY17L 35016KT RWY05 33019KT RWY23 34016KT
LTBA 271620Z 30016KT 7000 FEW014 SCT025CB BKN080 22/20 Q1004 RESHRA NOSIG RMK RWY17L 31015KT RWY05 29015KT RWY23 31015KT 290V350

Sources:

1. http://www.airporthaber.com/pegasus-haberleri/thy-ve-pegasus-ucaklari-doludan-hasar-gordu.html
2. AtlasGlobal Ukraine A320 damaged by hail near Istanbul, July 27, 2017
3. Pegasus B737-800 damaged by hail near Istanbul, July 27, 2017
4. Kalitta Air B747-400F damaged by hail at IST, July 27, 2017

Images: