Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-LTV, Wednesday 18 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2017
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Asian One Air, opf Mimika Government
Registration: PK-LTV
MSN: 208B5238
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a compass swing test on taxiway F at Jayapura-Sentani Airport in Indonesia when it suddenly ran forward. It came to rest with the nose landing gear in a ditch.
The same airplane suffered another incident on 13 October 2016 at Aminggaru, Ilaga.

Sources:

http://seputarpapua.com/utama/item/1292-pesawat-pemkab-mimika-kembali-tergelincir-di-sentani.html
http://beritatrans.com/2017/10/18/breaking-news-pesawat-asian-one-nyungsep-di-bandara-sentani/
http://suarapapua.com/2017/10/19/pesawat-asian-one-milik-pemkab-mimika-tergelincir/

Previous incident of PK-LTV: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=190630

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 2016 PK-LTV Asian One Air 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) min
Tire failure
13 October 2016 PK-LTV Asian One Air 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) min
Runway excursion

Location

Media: