This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 2017 |
| Time: | c. 09:17 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-887 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-GKS |
| MSN: | 60491/6169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Trelew-Almirante Zar Airport, CB (REL/SAVT) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1865 suffered a collision with a drone while on approach to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, Argentina.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-887, departed Trelew, Argentina at 07:41 hours local time. It was approaching runway 13 at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport when it hit a drone abeam the Tierra Santa theme park. Tierra Santa is located about 1 km short of the runway 13 threshold. A safe landing was carried out.
The airline reported that the aircraft suffered minor damage to the left hand fuselage below the left hand flight deck window. It was grounded for inspections.
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2017/11/11/insolito-un-avion-de-aerolineas-que-estaba-por-aterrizar-en-aeroparque-choco-con-un-drone-y-quedo-fuera-de-servicio/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ARG1865/history/20171111/1055Z/SAVT/SABE/tracklog http://www.lanacion.com.ar/2081485-un-avion-de-aerolineas-argentinas-choco-con-un-drone-mientras-aterrizaba-en-aeroparque ASN Drone Database:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/issue/dronedb.php Location
Images:
Media:
ATC Audio from AEP Tower: