Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR C-GDJZ, Tuesday 19 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2017
Time:21:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GDJZ
MSN: 15049
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CRJ aircraft operated by Jazz Air, was conducting flight 570 from Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR) to Regina Intl, SK (CYQR). While landing on runway 31 at CYQR, both tires on the left main landing gear blew and the aircraft became disabled on the runway. Runway 31 was closed, and passengers were deplaned on the runway and taken to the terminal by ground transportation. There were no injuries and the aircraft did not sustain any damage other than the ruptured tires.
An inspection by the operator's maintenance revealed that the left main landing gear brake assembly was frozen. C-FJJZ, another CRJ aircraft operated by Jazz Air, experienced a similar occurrence on landing at Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl, MB (CYWG) on the same day. The aircraft had also originated from CYVR.

Sources:

TSB A17C0148
Incident involving C-FJJZ on the same day: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=203589

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2024 C-GDJZ Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 over Lake Michigan, MI non
Loss of pressurization

Location