| Date: | Sunday 29 April 2018 |
| Time: | 14:53 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnam Airlines |
| Registration: | VN-A613 |
| MSN: | 6748 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cam Ranh Airport (VVCR) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
| Destination airport: | Cam Ranh International Airport (CXR/VVCR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA Vietnam |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Vietnam Airlines flight VN7344, an Airbus A321, landed on a runway that was still under construction.
The new runway at Cam Ranh is parallel to the current runway 02/20, and 984 feet (300m) East of the centreline of runway 02/20. On December 25, 2018, a similar incident occurred when a VietJet Airbus A320 also landed on the closed new runway.
Conclusion
a) Primary causes of the incident
- After turning off the AP and performing the visual procedure, the pilot observed the "20" sign prominently at the beginning of the new runway. The crew unified the new runway under construction is the assinged RWY and the lateral line (in fact, assigned RWY) is identified as a taxi way. At this point, both the captain and FO have determined they need to adjust the direction of the aircraft to the left to match the RWY 20L heading.
- Flight crew did not brief carefully about the airport Chart and did not observe the obstacles at the beginning of the RWY 20L, so they did not realize their mistake.
- After alignment with the RWY 20L, the crew did not notice any abnormalities when the PAPI signaling system was not illuminated (due to the pre-flight information system indicating that the system was functioning properly), so it was decided to land.
b) Objective factors
- The pilot does not have information about NOTAM A3468 / 17 on the flight envelope.
- Although new runway has shown no use (crossed out) on the airport map, however, the runway markings are already available on new runway and more visible than on the current runway, causing confusion for the flight crew.
- Observation activities from ATC have not been fully implemented to alert and support the pilot on time during approach at the threshold and touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-vn-a613-and-operated-by-vietnam-airlines-on-2904201/ https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/vietnamese-plane-touches-down-on-wrong-runway-3743353.html ASN: December 25, 2018 VietJet Airbus A320 Location