| Date: | Monday 19 December 2016 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Express |
| Registration: | YU-BST |
| MSN: | 525-0022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | CTR Sion (LSGS), approx. 2 NM before runway 25 -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Geneva (LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Sion (LSGS) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna CitationJet CJ1 corporate jet aircraft, registered as YU-BST, took off from Geneva (LSGG) at 10:23 UTC for a ferry flight to Sion (LSGS), Switzerland. The crew performed an instrument guidance system (IGS) approach to runway 25 in Sion. After the crew reported being in visual meteorological conditions (VMC), air traffic control (ATC) cleared the crew of YU-BST to fly visually towards a long final of runway 25. As the aircraft reached the position abeam the hospital of Sion, both pilots saw on opposite track and on their right side an object what they identified as a drone.
According to the crew no corrective action was required since the horizontal and lateral distance was sufficient. The object seemed to move in level flight and the crew had the impression that its colour was red. Furthermore they recalled the drone having three propellers.
The crew continued the flight and landed on runway 25 at 10:49 UTC. After landing the crew informed ATC about the proximity of this object.
The STSB calculated that the drone had been piloted up to an altitude of 200 to 250 m above ground. In Switzerland, the operation of drones within control zones (CTR) is prohibited if a height of 150 m above ground is exceeded.
Conclusions
Given that remotely piloted aircraft systems (RPAS) can predominantly only be detected visually and not by collision warning devices, it is just a matter of time before a collision with an aircraft at low altitude occurs, especially in light of the increasing number of RPAS in use.
Above all, an RPAS can cause considerable damage to an aircraft’s engine or even set it on fire due to its large size.
Targeted measures must therefore be implemented relentlessly and quickly. From the perspective of aviation safety, these specifically include measures that make it possible for unmanned aircraft to be detected, both by those directly affected and by third parties such as air traffic control (detect and avoid).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
ASN Drone Database Location