This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 August 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-223ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N755AN |
| MSN: | 30263/354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | between Dallas, USA and Tokyo/Narita, Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After arrival at Tokyo/Narita at 16:30 LT, it was found that a panel just above the right wing root and forward of 3R door, measuring about 1m x 1m and weights of 2kg, was missing from a Boeing 777-200ER, operated as AAL/AA61 from Dallas, USA. The missing panel could not found at the landing runway, and no falling object was reported under the approach path.
The lost panel was placed as same as KLM incident at Osaka in September 2017.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180816-00000095-jij-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/videonews/fnn?a=20180816-00398823-fnn-soci https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180816/k10011579781000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_002 https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180818-00050001-yom-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa61#1d83b2ba https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=199928 (previous KLM incident)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 December 2022 |
N755AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 24 June 2023 |
N755AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
over Moose Jaw, SK |
 |
non |