| Date: | Thursday 16 August 2018 |
| Time: | 10:33 LT |
| Type: | P&M Aviation Quik GT450 |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: G-CFEX Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-CFEX |
| MSN: | 8362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shobdon Airport (EGBS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Shobdon Airport (EGBS) |
| Destination airport: | Shobdon Airport (EGBS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pegasus Quik GT450, G-CFEX was substantially damaged due to a Nosewheel collapse on landing, Shobdon Airfield, near Leominster, Herefordshire, 16 August 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 8 November 2018, and the following is an extract from it:
"The aircraft was being used for circuit training. On the first circuit, the instructor was demonstrating a glide approach to a touch-and-go landing. On touchdown, the nose wheel collapsed. This was followed by the collapse of the front forks, which caused full throttle to be applied due to the position of the throttle pedal pivot. The aircraft began to accelerate and skidded on its nose off the runway before the engine could be stopped.
The aircraft fibreglass pod was damaged as the aircraft skidded without a nosewheel, and several large stones impacted on one of the three propeller blades. Inspections also revealed that the trike keel had suffered some deformation. The instructor and student, who were wearing helmets and lap straps were unhurt. G-CFEX had recently returned to flying after repairs to the front end of the aircraft from damage sustained in a forced landing."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report G-CFX sustained "extensive" damage. The very same ultralight aircraft had previously crashed near Leominster, Herefordshire on 10 May 2018 (see link #3)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/08/13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc739aced915d0af231e567/Quik_GT450_G-CFEX_11-18.pdf 2.
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3. Previous crash 10 May 2018:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=215377 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/46632012@N02/29546880004 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1497978 6.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/P-M-Aviation-Quik-GT450/2580660
History of this aircraft
This P&M Aviation Quik GT450 was built in 2008, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-CFEX to its first owner on 20 May 2008. The second owner only had the aircraft briefly from 18 May 2010, moving on to its third owner on 21 July 2010. As at 18 July 2023, G-CFEX had accumulated a total of 527 flying hours on the airframe.
G-CFLEX has experienced three notifiable incidents to date: 19 June 2017 as per the above, 18 May 2018 and
16 August 2018. (See separate ASN entries). All three incidents occurred at Shobdon Airfield, Leominster.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 2017 |
G-CFEX |
Trustee of: G-CFEX Flying Group |
0 |
Shobdon Airport (EGBS) |
 |
min |
| 10 May 2018 |
G-CFEX |
Private |
0 |
near Leominster, Herefordshire |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location
Media:
G-CFEX: P & M Aviation Quik GT450 at Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) 9 November 2022